Teaching Staff

Leadership Team

Mr J Vennart

Headteacher

Mr B Chidwick

Senior Deputy Headteacher

Mrs K Davey

Deputy Headteacher

Mr P Williams

Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral
School Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr C Dmytruk

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs R Gately

Assistant Headteacher - SRP

English Department

Mrs F Miller

Director of Literacy

Mrs E Allison

Director of English

Mrs L Finlay

Second in Charge of English

Mrs V Thatcher

Second in Charge of English

Mr J Cass

Teacher of English & Literacy Coordinator

Mrs N Croft

Teacher of English

Mrs J Goss

Teacher of English

Mrs E Jedrzejewski

Teacher of English
Head of Year 7

Mrs E Rawson

Teacher of English

Mr L Rogers

Teacher of English

Mr J Rottcher

Teacher of English

Miss E Smith

Teacher of English

Miss S Withers

Teacher of English
Head of Year 8

Miss H Curley

Teacher of English

Mathematics Department

Mrs S Thompson

Director of Mathematics

Miss C Divall

Second in Charge of Mathematics

Miss B Daughtery

Second in Charge of Mathematics

Mr T Fielding

Teacher of Mathematics
Head of Year 9

Mr D Kearns

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss R Jeffery

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs A Keys

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr B Mills

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr R Reed

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs N Woods

Teacher of Mathematics

Science Department

Dr C Shirley

Director of Science

Mrs V Young

Second in Charge of Science

Mrs J Begum

Teacher of Science

Ms S Enaohwo

Teacher of Science

Mr I Geldard

Teacher of Science

Mrs E Hanmore

Teacher of Science
ITT Training Coordinator & Raising Standard Leader

Mr T Nichols

1:1 Teacher 

Mr J Field

Teacher of Science

Mrs R Ojeme

Teacher of Science

Miss E Owusu-Bempah

Teacher of Science

Mr K Solan

Teacher of Science

Humanities Department

Mrs E Conway

Head of Humanities

Mrs N Bridges

Head of Geography

Miss A Goren

Head of History

Mrs M Blair

Student Teacher of Psychology

Mrs K Chimanga

Teacher of Psychology
Head of Sixth Form

Miss L Foulser

Teacher of Geography & Sociology
Head of Year 11

Ms C Logan

Teacher of Geography

Miss A Miller

Teacher of History

Mrs L Platt

Teacher of History
Transition Coordinator

Mr S Ryder

Teacher of Geography

Mrs S Steiner

Teacher of Geography

Dr C Hoggarth

Teacher of History

Design & Technology Department

Mrs R Barker

Head of Technology

Mrs L Cook

Student Teacher of Design & Technology

Mr C De Roeck

Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs V Fay

Teacher of Art

Miss K Foley

Teacher of Technology

Mr D Middlewood

 Teacher of Technology

Mrs K O'Neill

Teacher of Design & Technology

Ms B Teague

Teacher of Design & Technology

PE Department

Mr J Burden

Head of Physical Education

Miss C Barnes Teacher of Physical Education
2ic Sixth Form

Miss C Baker

Teacher of Physical Education

Mr J Barnes

Teacher of Physical Education
Head of Year 10

Mr T Kleywegt

Teacher of Physical Education

Miss C King

Teacher of Physical Education

Dance, Drama, Music & Performing Arts Department

Miss E Cox

Head of Performing Arts
Teacher of Performing Arts and Music Specialist

Mr J Addis

Head of Drama

Miss L Shannon

Teacher of Performing Arts, Dance Specialist, Music and Drama

Mr M Brush Peripatetic Guitar Teacher and Music Technician

Ethics Department

Dr A Calvert  

Head of Ethics    

Mrs S Pillay Teacher of Ethics

Business Studies & Computing Department

Mr P Maisey

Head of Business Studies & Computer Science

Mr G Keating

Teacher of Computer Science

Mr S Dobson Teacher of Computer Science

Mrs K Keeping

Teacher of Business Studies

Mr S Dobson Teacher of Computer Science

Modern Foreign Languages Department

Mrs N Kinney

Head of MFL

Mr S Belhatem

Teacher of French

Ms A Chasco Arroniz

Teacher of Spanish

Mrs I Gubalova

Teacher of Spanish

Hair & Beauty Department

Mrs G Baker

Teacher of Hair & Beauty

Vocational

Mrs H Cable

KS5 Excellence for All / Vocational Teacher / Careers Lead