Teaching Staff

Leadership Team

Mr J Vennart

Headteacher

Mr B Chidwick

Senior Deputy Headteacher
School Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs K Davey

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs E Allison Assistant Headteacher

Mr C Dmytruk

Lead Assistant Headteacher

Ms F Turner Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L Winter

Assistant Headteacher - SEND

Mrs S Birchall

Director of Business and Outreach

English Department

Mrs F Miller

Director of Literacy

Mrs L Finlay

Director of English

Mrs H Curley Second in Charge of English

Mrs V Thatcher

Second in Charge of English

Mr J Cass

Teacher of English & Literacy Coordinator

Mrs N Croft

Teacher of English

Mrs J Goss

Teacher of English

Mrs E Jedrzejewski

Associate Assistant Headteacher
Head of Year 9 & Teacher of English

Mrs E Rawson

Teacher of English

Mr L Rogers

Teacher of English

Mr J Rottcher

Teacher of English

Mrs E Evans

Teacher of English

Miss S Withers

Teacher of English
Head of Year 10

Mathematics Department

Mrs S Thompson

Director of Mathematics

Mr P Atkinson Second in Charge of Mathematics

Miss B Daughtery

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss R Jeffery

Second in Charge of Mathematics

Mr Z Bhatti Teacher of Mathematics

Ms L Cade

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr D Kearns 

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr H Legg Teacher of Mathematics

Mr P Marston

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr B Mills Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs S Mondo

Teacher of Mathematics and Lead Teacher of Economics

Mr K Rossiter

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs N Woods

Teacher of Mathematics

Science Department

Dr C Shirley

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Director of Science

Mrs V Young

Second in Charge of Science

Dr K Asplin

Teacher of Science

Mrs J Begum

Teacher of Science

Dr P Day

2iC Science 

Mr I Geldard

Teacher of Science

Miss C Graham Assistant SENCO/ Teacher of Science

Mrs E Hanmore

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Head of ITT and Early Career Teachers

Teacher of Science

Mr J Field

Teacher of Science

Mrs K Law Teacher of Science 

Miss M Sparkes

Teacher of Science

Miss N Thompson Teacher of Science

Humanities Department

Mrs E Conway

Head of Social Sciences

Mrs N Bridges

Head of Geography

Miss A Goren

Head of History

Mrs M Blair

Teacher of Psychology

Miss L Foulser

Teacher of Geography & Sociology
Head of Year 11

Ms C Logan

Teacher of Geography

Miss A Miller

Teacher of History

Mrs L Platt

Teacher of History
Specialist Year 7 Pastoral Leader

Mr S Ryder

Teacher of Geography

Mrs S Steiner

Teacher of Geography

Dr C Hoggarth

Teacher of History

Miss S Hurman

Teacher of Social Sciences

Design & Technology Department

Mrs R Barker

Head of Technology

Mrs L Cook

Student Teacher of Design & Technology

Mr C De Roeck

Lead Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs V Fay

Teacher of Art

Mr D Middlewood

 Teacher of Technology

Mrs K O'Neill

Teacher of Design & Technology

Ms B Teague

Teacher of Design & Technology

PE Department

Mr J Burden

Head of Physical Education

Head of Year 8

Miss C Barnes

Teacher of Physical Education
Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Miss C Baker

Teacher of Physical Education

Miss C King

Teacher of  Physical Education

Miss H Knott Teacher of Physical Education

Mr T Kleywegt

Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs L Vennart

Teacher of Physical Education

Dance, Drama, Music & Performing Arts Department

Miss E Cox

Head of Performing Arts
Teacher of Performing Arts and Music Specialist

Mr J Addis

Head of Drama

Mrs L Bush

Teacher of Performing Arts, Dance Specialist, Music and Drama

Ethics / HealTH & SOCIAL CARE

Dr A Calvert  

Head of Ethics    

Mrs H Distefano

Lead Teacher of Health & Social Care

Business Studies & Computing Department

Mr G Keating

Head of Computer Science

Mr S Dobson

Teacher of Computer Science

Mrs K Keeping

Teacher of Business Studies

Modern Foreign Languages Department

Mrs M Fowler Head of MFL

Mr S Belhatem

Teacher of French

Miss L Lope Hu

Teacher of Spanish

Mrs E Lopez

Teacher of Spanish

Mrs I Gubalova 

Teacher of Spanish

Mrs C Vassallo  Teacher of French

Hair & Beauty Department

Mrs G Baker

Teacher of Hair & Beauty

Vocational

Mrs H Cable

KS5 Excellence for All / Vocational Teacher / Careers Lead

SRP (Specialist Resource Provision)

Mrs L Winter

Assistant Headteacher - SEND

Mrs S Cook

Deputy Head of SRP

Mrs H Cable Assistant SENCo
Miss C Graham Assistant SENCo

Mrs H Johnson

Excellence for all Assistant Lead KS3